Cerrar

Your donation basket (3 productos)

Total: 17 €

educo.busqueda

Privacy policy

GENERAL INFORMATION

At Educo we would like to offer you a safe and reliable browsing experience and service. For this reason we have implemented this privacy policy which complies with the criteria established by the European Data Protection Regulation 679/2016 of 27 April and Spanish Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December on the Protection of Personal Data and the guarantee of digital rights, in order to inform you satisfactorily about the data processing we carry out and our security measures, all of which aim to guarantee your privacy and be transparent regarding the use of your data.

This Privacy Policy applies to all the processing of personal data we carry out through our website or any other channel we use to process your personal data.

As stated in the Aviso Legal, lthe organisation that runs this website is as follows:

FUNDACIÓN EDUCACIÓN Y COOPERACIÓN

Address: C/ Guillem Tell, 47 - 08006 Barcelona

CIF: G60541554

Address: C/ Guillem Tell, núm. 47, 08006, Barcelona

Email address: educo@educo.org

Telephone number: : 900 535 238

Registry Information: Catalan Government Foundations Register number 790, as per resolution on May 25th, 1994.

If as a User you need any further information, you can contact us using the email address indicated above or at our postal address.

1. 1. WHAT CHANNELS DO WE USE TO COLLECT YOUT PERSONAL DATA?

a) Using the contact form on the Website

In this form you will need to indicate your name, surname, province, telephone number, email address and message, so that we can contact you.

b) Using the registration form on the Website

In this form, available in the private area of the website, you will need to indicate your email address, a password of your choice, your name and surname, the number of your ID document and your telephone number.

c) Via social media channels

We will be able to collect your data via your social media profile on the channels Educo uses, which are listed in section 10 of this policy.

d) Via our corporate email account

You can write to us at the email address: educo@educo.org and/or request the information you consider necessary to resolve any doubts about our projects, products or services or about how our Website or blog work.

e) Via our donation form

In the form you fill in in order to make a donation within any of the donation methods provided by the Website, as a User or a Donor you must fill in the fields provided which will ask you for your name and surname, email address, ID document number, telephone number and bank details, among other possible information requested.

f) Via the payment form

When you buy a product or service from Educo, you will be asked, in order to make the purchase effective, to provide the following information: name, surname, email address, telephone number, ID document number, postal address and bank details.

g) Via the Platform’s blog

When you publish a comment on the Educo blog the User will be asked to provide their name and email address in order to identify them..

h) Via subscription to the Newsletter

In order to subscribe to the Educo newsletter, the User will need to fill in the field which asks for an email address to send the newsletter to.

i) Via the suggestions and complaints form

In this form, to make a complaint or a suggestion, you will need to fill in your name, surname, telephone number and email address.

j) Via the volunteering form

If you are interested in any of our Educo volunteering activities in Spain, you will need to fill in this form indicating your name, surname, email address, telephone number, town and, where relevant, there is also the option of attaching your CV.

k) Via the form provided in the section “Bodas solidarias” (Charitable weddings, website only available in Spanish)

If the interested use wants to receive an Educo wedding catalogue, he or she will need to fill in the form by introducing his or her name, email address, wedding date and telephone number.

l) Via the email address for a gift in your will

Any User interested in leaving a gift to Educo in his or her will can write to the email address legados@educo.org to request information or begin the process for leaving the gift. Educo will need your name, email address and any other personal information that can be included in the body of the email.

m) Via the email address for applying for a job

The User that wishes to apply for a job advertised on our Platform, he or she will need to send their application to cv@educo.org , and attach their CV which will contain personal information about the applicant.

n) Collection of data from legal or professional entities

If you are a user who contacts us, registers or requests to register as a donor, but you represent a legal entity or are an independent professional, we will also collect your data in order to provide the requested service and may also process them for commercial or marketing purposes when you authorise us to do so at the appropriate time, for example by validating this Privacy Policy.

o) Via questionnaires or campaigns

If you participate in online questionnaires carried out by Educo or campaigns organised by Educo, your data will be used to inform you about the development of those questionnaires and/or campaigns and we will also send you information related to those projects or other related projects.

p) Via landing pages or one-off promotional actions linked to the website

Sometimes we also launch Landing pages or promotional banners, or the launch of a campaign or activity carried out by Educo in which we may collect your basic contact details including your name, surname, email address, telephone number, on receiving your consent to do so.

In these cases, your information will be used to inform you about these actions or campaigns and to phone you to tell you about them, as well as to let you know about other actions Educo may carry out, if you have given us permission to do so.

q) Using Facebook's personalized audience pixel

We participate in the We participate in Facebook's Custom Audience program, which allows us to show you custom ads when you sign up to Facebook and access your account. This tool enables us to customise our adverts according to the use of our website in order to show you adverts specifically designed for you. For this purpose, we share your email address or telephone number in encrypted hash format that allows Facebook to identify you if you have signed up for the service. However, in addition to modifying your browser settings to prevent the installation of this tool, you can adapt your advertising preferences in your Facebook settings if you do not want to receive ads of similar interest on Facebook.

r) Through employment platforms or portals managed by third parties authorised by Educo.

s) Through telephone calls, in which you will be briefly informed of the purpose of the data processing and your rights and referred to this privacy policy for more information.

t) Via email for carrying out advertising campaigns on social media

Similarly, we can also collect and use your e-mail address to carry out advertising campaigns on platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, Google or YouTube, among others, cross-checking your data with the contents on these platforms through the use of algorithms and other mechanisms that allow us to customise the ads we offer you. Your email address will be used to inform you about these actions or campaigns, if you have given your consent, and always subject to that which is established in section 10 of this text.

u) Through employment platforms or portals managed by third parties authorised by Educo

In this case, the data controllers will initially be these portals and, when Educo receives your information, if Educo considers you to be suitable for a job, vacancy or future vacancy, you will be duly informed about the processing of your data, the use of your data and purposes, as well as the corresponding information about exercising your rights. However, the user will also be able to exercise his or her rights following the steps established in this policy.

In this case, the data controllers will initially be these portals and, when Educo receives your information, if Educo considers you to be suitable for a job, vacancy or future vacancy, you will be duly informed about the processing of your data, the use of your data and purposes, as well as the corresponding information about exercising your rights. However, the user will also be able to exercise his or her rights following the steps established in this policy.

2. WHAT IS THE AIM AND/OR PURPOSE OF DATA COLLECTION?

The purpose of collecting data in all the sections mentioned in the previous point is to maintain direct and personalised contact with our Users. Therefore, we will use your data:

  • To manage your relationship with our organisation and respond to any doubts and concerns you approach us with.
  • To send you information about our organisation, its actions, campaigns, collaborations with third parties, commercial actions and/or any other initiative related to Educo in accordance with the type of consent you have given us.
  • For advertising and commercial research purposes, bearing in mind that in our case the commercial purposes involve requesting improved contributions and collaborations from users, promoting their participation in new projects, initiatives and collaborations carried out by our organisation and whose purpose is to continue contributing to society.
  • In order to inform you about the use of your data, the purposes of processing it, your rights and any security measures we consider when receiving a job application via the channels established on our website, via email or Human Resources as mentioned above, or via the employment portals on which Educo has authorised the publication of a job offer.

Apart from the above, in no case will you receive information from third parties without being informed by us and your prior consent being request, thus ensuring compliance with the parameters of Spanish law and European regulations, nor will there be international transfer of data of your personal data, except the processing of data in the offices that make up the organisation, for which we have a joint policy.

3. USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Educo informs its Users that any personal data they provide us with will be processed for the purposes contained in this Policy.

The purpose of the data processing by the channels mentioned in section 1 will, in detail, be the following:

  • 1. Respond to and resolve any requests or doubts from the Users
  • 2. Provision and invoicing of products and services acquired
  • 3. Inform about any new aspects featured on the Educo platform
  • 4. Send information which could be of the User’s interest
  • 5. Inform about questionnaires, campaigns or actions in which the user has participated or been a part of.
  • 6. Notification of the promotional agreements which Educo has subscribed to with companies, professionals and/or associated partners to offer the Users of the Website certain products or services similar to those that he or she has already acquired from Educo.
  • 7. Allow access to the options that require registration, in which case the User will have to respond to the particular conditions that are established in each.
  • 8. Send out commercial information, carry out promotional actions or campaigns, aimed at our users or partners, legal entities or professionals, in compliance with the guidelines established in the regulations.
  • 9. Inform in a customised manner through Facebook by carrying out campaigns which are related to their interests or preferences via the social media platform.
  • 10. Any other purpose not included in the previous sections which represents the aim or activity of the organisation.

Inform you regarding your data about the following: (i) your information will not be used for any purpose than the acquiring of the products shown or that which is established in this policy on our behalf; (ii) all this information is stored in an independent safe server.

Warn you that the information you provide through the Website may reveal or allow others to infer your nationality, ethnicity, gender, age, or other aspects of your private life Therefore, by providing this information voluntarily through any method on our platform, the User is expressly and voluntarily accepting this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy.

4. SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

As established in the precious sections, Educo will not give its Users data to third parties, unless there is a legitimate contract to protect it or a law requires it. If Educo want to do this, it will inform you beforehand and request your consent.

5. LEGAL BASIS: EXPRESS CONSENT FOR DATA PROCESSING

5.1. Consent from individuals

In compliance with the requirements of the European Data Protection Regulation 679/2016, and the Organic Law 3/2018, of 5 December, on the Protection of Personal Data and guaranteeing of digital rights, and in accordance with the provisions of our internal policies, every time you send us personal data you must give your express consent by clicking on the box at the bottom of each form which collects your data, or when you write to our contact email address or any other email address enabled for specific features of the Platform, you are expressly accepting that we can collect your data for the purpose or requirement you have indicated. Through these actions, you are manifesting freely and unequivocally that you agree that Educo can process your data in accordance with the purposes mentioned in the previous sections.

The User guarantees that the personal data provided to Educo are true and that he or she is responsible for communicating any change to these.

The acceptance of the User for his or her data to be processed for the purposes referred to established in this policy are always revocable, not retroactively effective, in accordance with current legislation. Therefore, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time, without affecting the legality of the processing based on their prior consent, through the means provided in section 6 of this legal text.

5.2. Consent from legal entities or professionals for the processing of their data

We inform you that, if you act on behalf of a legal entity or as an independent professional, you authorise us to provide you with information associated with contracted services, on the one hand, or commercial information, at appropriate times by accepting this Privacy Policy. Therefore, when you sign up or request information related to Educo through the channels established by the organisation on their website or other channels used on a regular basis by this organisation, your information may also be processed for commercial purposes and the sending of online communication when we have received your consent to do so.

Similarly, the acceptance of the User for his or her data to be processed for the purposes referred to established in this policy are always revocable, not retroactively effective, in accordance with current legislation. Therefore, he or she also has the right to revoke his or her consent through the means provided in section 6 of this legal text.

6. ABOUT YOUR RIGHT TO ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, REMOVAL, OBJECTION, PORTABILITY, FORGETFULNESS AND LIMITATION

The Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December on the Protection of Personal Data and the guarantee of digital rights, and the European Data Protection Regulation 679/2016 require that a series of legal guarantees are provided that enable users to exercise their rights and actions related to the processing of their personal data.

Educo offers this legal guarantee, which means that at any time and/or when convenient you can make use of your rights to access, rectification, removal, objection, portability, forgetfulness and limitation in the processing of your data by writing to the email address we have created for this purpose: dataprotection@educo.org or by sending us a request by post to C/Guillem Tell, no. 47, CP 08006, Barcelona. In both cases you will need to send a copy of your passport or ID card (of the owner of the data) and expressly indicate in the subject the request you are making: access, rectification, removal, objection, portability, forgetfulness or limitation in the processing of your data.

However, it is important that as a User you understand that the information you have shared with Users through any channel could continue to be visible and that Educo disclaims all liability regarding the removal of this information.

Similarly, Educo does not control the does not control the renewal systems of third party search engines, and certain information from the public profile that Educo has already been cancelled may be still appear in those mechanisms but which is still visible on the Internet due to its redistribution, in which case, we recommend that you contact those responsible for these platforms to request cancellation or to exercise the right to be forgotten.

Here is a brief explanation of what each right includes:

Access

By exercising this right, you can find out what personal information are being processed by Educo; the purpose, origin or possible sharing with third parties.

Rectification

Involves modifying any personal data that is incorrect or incomplete, specifying clearly in the request which data needs to be updated.

Removal

Enables the cancellation of your personal data for being inadequate or excessive.

Objection

The right to objection means you can object to the processing of your data in cases such as: advertising and commercial research activities or when the purpose of such processing is to adopt a decision about you based solely on an automated processing of your personal data.

Portability

You may receive your personal data provided in a structured format, commonly used and machine-readable, and be able to pass them on to another controller, where technically possible.

Restricted processing

In general, in cases in which it is not clear if the personal data should be erased, you can exercise your right to limit its processing. This right exists in the following cases: (i) when the accuracy of the data concerned is in doubt; (ii) when you do not want your data to be erased; (iii) when the data are no longer necessary for the original purpose, but cannot be erased for legal reasons, (iv) when the decision of your objection to the processing is pending. Restricted processing means your data can only (except in the case of conservation) be processed with your consent for the formulation, exercising or defence of claims, with regard to the protection of the rights of another individual or legal entity or for public interest reasons in the European Union or a specific EU member state. You must be informed before a restriction is lifted.

To be forgotten

You may request the deletion of personal data without due delay when any of the following circumstances apply. For example, illicit processing of data, or when the purpose for which your data was processed or collected has disappeared.

Likewise, as a User you have the right to file a complaint with the competent Control Authority if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you violates the provisions of data protection legislation and regulations; all without prejudice to any other administrative remedy or legal action.

Also, you are informed that data processing will not be used to make decisions about your personal information based solely on automated processing, nor will aspects relating to your person be evaluated. In any case, it would only apply when required by law and such treatment would be subject to appropriate safeguards, informing you to that effect.

7. LEGAL AGE

As described in the Terms of Use, in order to be a User on our platform it is necessary that you are over 18 years of age.

8. SECURITY MEASURES FOR COLLECTING DATA

In order to guarantee security on our website, we have integrated a security system which will allow maintain the confidentiality and integrity of the data of our Users which have been remitted or collected through the channels mentioned in the first section.

Educo maintains the security levels of data protection required by the European Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data and by Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights, has made all the technical means at its disposal to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of data provided by the User through the platform. Internally we also have security circuits and measures for complying with the adequate processing of data according to the previously mentioned rules.

Also, as User of our Website, you must understand, accept and comprehend that Internet security measures are not impregnable and so, as a result, you are obliged to adopt the necessary security measures to enable you to trust the veracity of any website you give your information to. We will also do everything possible to guarantee privacy and security at all times regarding your personal information, always employing the maximum level of diligence and implementing any necessary measure.

We therefore inform you that you are the only person responsible for the security measures you implement in relation to data protection, and Educo is not responsible for situations in which the User has not implemented the relevant security measures or any subsequent consequences, including grounds for or damages caused by external third parties, including fortuitous events and/or force majeure.

That said, Educo cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties may know about the type, condition, characteristics and circumstances of the use which User make of the services offered on our platform. However, as a measure, However, as a measure, some conditions of use have been set out in our Terms of Use and General Conditions for Online Purchases.

9. STORAGE PERIOD FOR PERSONAL DATA

The personal data provided will be stored for the period necessary for fulfilling the purpose for which they have been collected and in order to determine the possible responsibilities that could occur from this purpose, as well as the periods that derive from the applicable legislation.

10. SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY

Educo has a company profile on the social media platforms Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Youtube, Flickr and Pinterest. Therefore, under the provisions of the Organic Law on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD) and the European Data Protection Regulation 679/2016, Educo is the "controller of your data" due to the existence of these profiles on social networks and the fact that you follow us and we can follow you.

This means that, if you decide to follow us or “like” our contents or profile, you accept this policy, in which we explain your rights and how we use our data.

As data controller we guarantee the confidentiality of the processing of data and fulfilment of your rights, in accordance with the GDPR and the regulations mentioned above.

Also, we would like to inform you that we will use these social media channels to advertise news or information relevant and related to the projects we carry out and the services and products we offer, or issues which we think will be of interest. Using the functions of these platforms, you may receive on your wall or profile news or information of this type.

However, we would also like to inform you that there is no link between Educo and these platforms or social media channels, in which case you should accept their terms and conditions of use when you access them and/or validate your alerts, terms and conditions in the registration process, as Educo is not responsible for the use or processing of your data outside of the strict relationship and service provision indicated in this policy.

11. COOKIES

Educo use cookies of its own and those of third parties in order to monitor and improve certain functions and services. If you would like to consult our related policy click here.

12. MODIFICATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

However, we would also like to inform you that there is no link between Educo and these platforms or social media channels, in which case you should accept their terms and conditions of use when you access them and/or validate your alerts, terms and conditions in the registration process, as Educo is not responsible for the use or processing of your data outside of the strict relationship and service provision indicated in this policy.

We recommend that the User, in all cases, reads the Personal Data Protection Policy of the Website every time he or she accesses it.

13. INTEGRATION WITH OTHER LEGAL TEXTS

This privacy policy is complemented by the Terms of Use and Cookie Policy General Conditions for Online Purchasesassociated with this Website..

subir

Follow us on Facebook

Newsletter

Subscribe and stay current!

He leído y acepto la política de privacidad y las condiciones de servicio Debes aceptar las condiciones de uso.

Debes aceptar política y condiciones para activar el botón

Preguntas frecuentes

Contacta